• It’s a 10 haircare logo knockout version

FREE LIP GLOSS WITH EVERY ORDER + FREE U.S. SHIPPING! WHILE SUPPLIES LAST

California Consumer Privacy Notice

This California Consumer Privacy Notice complies with notices and information required under The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2020 (“CCPA”). It identifies the categories of personal information which Be a 10, LLC (“Be a 10”) may collect on this website and mobile applications and the purposes for which that information is collected. It also provides a summary of the rights California citizens have under this law, including the right to opt out of sale of Personal Information, Visitors to this website are advised that they have the right to expressly opt out from the sale by Be a 10 of any of their personal information provided on this website or on Be a 10’s mobile applications. In that regard, visitors should note that this website or  Be a 10’s mobile applications do not include an opportunity to expressly opt out of the sale of personal information because Be a 10 does not sell your personal information. Be a 10 does share certain of your personal information as more fully described in the Privacy Policy on this website and Be a 10 makes no representations as to the activities of those partners other than as set forth in the Privacy Policy available on this website. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy on this website.

1. Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Depending on how you use the Be a 10 website and/or mobile applications,  we may collect the following categories of personal information about you, including:

  • Identifiers such as name, postal address, email address, account name, or telephone number;
  • Information that identifies, relates to or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, such as name, or credit card number, bank account number or other financial information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such gender 
  • Commercial information such as records of your purchase history;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information such as browsing history, search history or other information as described in our Privacy Policy ;
  • Geolocation data, available through your device, if enabled;
  • Audio, electronic, or similar information;
  • Other personal information, as described to you in our Privacy Policy or otherwise at the point of collection; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above, including about your preferences.

Depending on how you used this website or related mobile applications, we may have collected each of the above categories of personal information about you during the preceding 12 months. In addition, we may have shared each of these categories of personal information with third parties during the preceding 12 months for the business purposes described below and as explained in our Privacy Policy.

For each of these categories of personal information, please refer to the Privacy Policy for information regarding the sources of personal information and the categories of third parties with whom we may share personal information.

2. Why We Collect Personal Information

Depending on your relationship with us, we may use information about you for our business purposes, including to:

  • Deliver and improve our products and services, including to:
    • Process any orders for products your purchase;
    • Recognize you and your device and to better communicate with you; and
    • Determine whether you may be interested in new products or services;
  • Advertise and market our products and services, and those of our commercial and business partners;
  • Conduct research and analysis to better understand our online visitors, customers and our business, including to:
    • Request feedback or reviews about our products and services and those of our commercial and business partners; and
    • Analyze the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns. We may also use information about you in other ways as required or permitted by law or with your consent.

3. Your CA Privacy Rights

As a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy law of 2020 affords you certain rights over the personal information we have about you. 
You may have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal information we have collected about you; and
  • Deletion of the personal information we have collected from you.

In the event you choose to exercise any of these rights, you have the right to continue to receive similar good or services from us, at similar prices or rates, and at the same level or quality as you received them before. In addition, these rights are subject to certain limitations as set forth under California law and the law of other jurisdictions, such as when we are retaining personal information to comply with our own legal obligations.

4. How to Exercise Your CA Privacy Rights

If you would like to make a request under any of the rights listed in this notice, please send your written request to info@bea10.com.

We may need to validate certain information about you to verify your identity before we can fulfill your request. If you are making a request for access or deletion rights on behalf of another person, we may require you to provide proof that you have been designated as their authorized agent.

5. More Information
Please visit our Privacy Policy to learn more about Be a 10 privacy practices.

6. Disclaimer
Nothing contained in this notice shall constitute an admission or acknowledgment by Be a 10 that it is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Law of 2020 during any given time period.